Data Protection Commissioner Publishes Report into the Hospitals Sector

The Data Protection Commissioner's office has recently published a report entitled "Data Protection Investigation in the Hospitals Sector". A full copy of the report is available to view here. The report was was compiled following an investigation undertaken in 2017 by the office's Special Investigation Unit (SIU). The investigation took place [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:23:48+00:00May 22nd, 2018|data protection, Data Protection Commissioner, latest news, Litigation, Privacy|Comments Off on Data Protection Commissioner Publishes Report into the Hospitals Sector

Data Protection Prosecution with Sentence of 2 years For Sale of Personal Information Welcomed

Assistant Data Protection Commissioner, Tony Delaney, has recently welcomed the outcome of prosecution proceedings which concluded at Letterkenny Circuit Court and which were taken by An Garda Síochána against a former civil servant. In this case the defendant was accused of a number of charges of receiving corrupt payments between [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:24:31+00:00January 31st, 2018|data protection, latest news, Litigation, Privacy, private investigator|Comments Off on Data Protection Prosecution with Sentence of 2 years For Sale of Personal Information Welcomed

The General Data Protection Regulation – Data Access Requests and General Guidance Note

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) will come into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and will replace the existing Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. It will introduce substantial changes to data protection law and in particular tough financial penalties for those who do not comply. Many businesses [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:24:56+00:00January 5th, 2017|data protection, General Data Protection Regulations|Comments Off on The General Data Protection Regulation – Data Access Requests and General Guidance Note

Data Protection – Is an Exam Script Personal Data?

The recent case of Peter Nowak v The Data Protection Commissioner [2016 IESC 18] asks the interesting question of whether an exam script is personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 (as amended). This question has now been passed to the European Court of Justice for determination. [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:25:27+00:00May 9th, 2016|Appeal, Blog, Circuit Court, data protection, European Court of Justice, latest news, Litigation, Privacy, Supreme Court|Comments Off on Data Protection – Is an Exam Script Personal Data?

Data Protection Commission Report 2012 – increase in complaints, audits and prosecutions

The Data Protection Commissioner, Billy Hawkes recently launched his data protection report for 2012 on 20th May 2013. A full copy of the report is available at this link. The report notes that one of the major themes in the 2012 report concerned the issue of sharing personal data in the public [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:20:10+00:00June 3rd, 2013|data protection, Data Protection Report 2012, latest news, Schools, social media|Comments Off on Data Protection Commission Report 2012 – increase in complaints, audits and prosecutions

Data Protection Acts – High Court rules on limitation of damages under Section 7

The case of Collins v FBD Insurance 2012 52 CA delivered by Justice Feeney on 14th day of March 2013, concerned an appeal by the defendant from a Circuit Court order where the Court determined that the plaintiff was entitled to the sum of €15,000 damages together with costs. Background and [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:19:23+00:00April 15th, 2013|Circuit Court, data protection, High Court, Investigation, latest news, Litigation, private investigator|Comments Off on Data Protection Acts – High Court rules on limitation of damages under Section 7

Data Protection – Government stresses support for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

On March 27th 2013 the Minister for Justice Alan Shatter stressed Government support for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. In stressing the importance of the role in developing the digital economy, the Minister stated that the Government would continue to provide additional resources to the Office to ensure it could [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:19:24+00:00March 28th, 2013|data protection, latest news|Comments Off on Data Protection – Government stresses support for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Data Protection – Article 29 Working Opinion on Mobile Apps

The Data Protection Commissioner published a press release on 14th March 2013 in respect of the opinion adopted by the European data protection authorities of the Article 29 Working Party in respect of the key data protection risks for mobile apps. The Article 29 Working Party on the Protection of Individuals with regard [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:19:25+00:00March 20th, 2013|Article 29 Working Group, data protection, latest news, Opinion 02/2013|Comments Off on Data Protection – Article 29 Working Opinion on Mobile Apps

Data Protection – High Court confirms no appeal on decision of “frivolous and vexatious”

In the recently published High Court case Fox v The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner on 6th February 2013 , an issue of statutory interpretation arose whereby two letters written by the applicant to the Data Protection Commissioner on 10th December 2010 and 19th January 2011 were deemed by the Commissioner to fall [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:19:02+00:00February 20th, 2013|data protection, High Court|Comments Off on Data Protection – High Court confirms no appeal on decision of “frivolous and vexatious”

Data Protection – Conviction for sending unsolicited text messages and emails

Following the conviction of four companies in the Dublin District Court yesterday (December 3, 2012) for sending unsolicited text messages and emails, the Data Protection Commissioner has warned that companies that persist in sending such unsolicited marketing material will be prosecuted and face fines of up to EURO 250,000. All [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:17:04+00:00December 4th, 2012|data protection, District Court|Comments Off on Data Protection – Conviction for sending unsolicited text messages and emails

Did Google dodge another bullett?

Interesting article on whether Google through gathering data for it's Google Maps Street View Cars was involved in significant breaches of data protection and privacy laws. After its 17 month investigation, it was concluded that Google did not engage in illegal wiretapping because the data (obtained through unencrypted wi fi routers) was [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:15:39+00:00June 16th, 2012|data protection, google, Privacy|Comments Off on Did Google dodge another bullett?

Data Protection Commissioner Report highlights shift in complaints and new rules for private investigators

I thought it would be useful to set out some of the key findings of the Data Protection Commissioner's report of 2011 published recently on 30th April 2012. Of interest at the outset are comments by the Data Protection Commissioner, Billy Hawkes who notes a shift in the nature and type of complaints [...]

By |2019-10-18T10:15:19+00:00June 5th, 2012|data protection, Privacy, private investigator|Comments Off on Data Protection Commissioner Report highlights shift in complaints and new rules for private investigators